Ballina Handball Club Tipperary

Handball, Tipperary, 60x30, Irish Handball,

Breaking News


April 2018
Ruby Masters Final in Kingscort 7th April 2018    Dblin Bt Tipp 21/12, 21/12
Vinny Farley -Eugene Kennedy-Joe Masterson-Jim Ryan-Paddy Collins


March 2018
                                        Ruby Masters All Ireland Semi Final  Tipp Bt Galway 21/14, 21/9
                                               Morgan Darcy -Paddy Collins - John Kelehan - Jim Ryan

March  2018  James Prentice representing LIT wins Silver Beaten in 1 Wall Final in a tie Break  By Paudie Quish 


February 2018

Donna Topojani & Siobhán Prentice who won the 
 B Doubles 1 Wall Uk open in London on Sunday 18th Feb

January 2018
Annerville Awards in the Park Hotel Clonmel 2018
James Prentice - Donie Nealon - Gerry Cahill





November 2017:

October 2017
James Prentice in Minor Doubles & Noel Moroney in O35B Doubles
 Win all-Ireland Titles

In the Minor Doubles final in Croke Park on Saturday 7th October Tipperary pair of James Prentice (Ballina)

 & Jerome Cahill (Lahorna)  overcame Galways Diarmuid Mulkerrins & Cian O Conghaille in an epic All-Ireland Final. 

This was Tipps first win in Minor Doubles since 1991 when Noel Murphy & David Moloney from Cashel won.

Tipp were narrowly beaten in the Minor singles final where Mulkerrins beat Prentice in a very Close 

contest and were in no mood to lose a second time to Galway. Galway took off to a roaring start and 

after only 2 sets of serves and led by 16-2 .Mulkerrins  &. O’Conghaille   were brilliant and drove on

 to lead 18-6 before the Tipp pair finally dug deep & forged a comeback Through sheer determination 

the Tipp duo held Galway .at 18 while they piled on another 5 aces before  Galway took the first 21/11.

In the second,  Tipperary came to life and went into a lead of 8-2 lead. Cahill was covering every inch 

of the court  while Prentice took the short Line and what a battle we had  with rallies lasting a lifetime.

 Galway pushed tipp all the way and at the halfway mark tipp had a narrow lead of 14-11. 

The Tipp boys finished off the second in style winning 21-13. The third and final game  saw the 

Tipp Duo continue as they had finished the second game and forged ahead to a 12-0 lead, 

But the game was to take many twists and turns as Galway got their game together and 

 after a string of blistering rallies they went into overdrive and came back to 12-7.   Tipperary 

 found it very hard to make aces and in 8 hands only got 1 ace  while the Galway pair 

only succeeded  in getting  to 8. The crowd were on their feet with each set of supporters 

urging on their players as this epic   battle saw Galway come within 2 aces where Tipp lead 17-15. 

The Tipp boys had dug deep before in their  Munster final where they had to overcome Cork 

in a thriller winning 21/20, 20/21 & 21/16 and this stood to  them in this great final. Tipp got to 

20 but once again Galway got them out but only succeeded in   getting 1 ace before the Tipp

 boys finally got the elusive ace to capture the Minor Doubles title  for the Premier County



In Hospital in Limerick Noel Moroney (Ballina) & Kevin Dempsey (Clonmel) had a good win   
over Sean Ryan & Kevin Croke from Offaly in Hospital Limerick in O35B winning 21/9, 21/10                                                                 

 
========================================
August 2017
Community Games Finals in St Bridgets Castleknock Dublin      Bronze Medal Winners


Minor Doubles Munster Final   

===========================================================================================

June 11th  2017

Ballina Féile Handball Team with Coach Mike Gleeson     Silver Medal Winners 11/06/2017  in Wexford
======================================================
March 2017
Ballina Girls travelled to the All-Ireland Finals in Kingscourt in Cavan on Saturday 18th March and
 after a brilliant display came home with the All-Ireland 40x20 U15Doubles Title . They won the first 
game 15-5 but were well beaten in the second game 15-2. Both Girls were back on track in the third 
and won by 15-7 againt   Emer Fitzpatrick & Lucy O Connor from Laois.

===================================================================================
18th March
Ballina Handball Club launch of New Jerseys from Sponsors Flanagans on the Lake.

After their great win in the All-Ireland 60x30 U14 Doubles in 2016 our local girls Siobhan Prentice
 & Isobel Farnan cruised through Munster in the 2017 U15D  40x20 and travelled to Kingscourt 
in Cavan where they beat Eilish Murphy & Cara Mc Kervey from Down 15/4, 15/4
 in the All-Ireland Semi Final .



In the JBD Declan Gleeson Partnered by David O Brien from Ballinahinch after a
 tough Munster Championship finally
 won out Munster beating Danny Riordan & Cian Counihan in the Final 21/8, 21/19.
 They are now away to Ulster in the All-Ireland Semi-Final.



Senior Doubles  (Last 32)  in Salthill 11th March
Ger Coonan & Fergal Collins  Bt Ollie Conway & Pat Conway Galway  19/21, 21/10, 21/0



=========================================================================================================

2016


October 16th. 2016
At the All Ireland  60x30 Juvenile finals in Ulster Tipperary contested the Girls U14 Doubles in Loughmacrory. 
Siobhán Prentice & Isobel Farnan (Ballina) bt Noelle Dowling & Kelly Ann Ryan from Kilkenny. 
The girls got off to a bad start losing the first 15-9 but rallied back in great style winning
 the next two games 15/5 & 15/7 to take the All-Ireland title back to Tipp

                                Siobhán Prentice & Isobel Farnan 2016 60x30 U14 All Ireland champions


===========================================================================================================

October 15th 2016
In the Munster 1 Wall Championships in Conna on Sat 15th October James Prentice Bt Jack Brennan from Limerick 15/1, 15/3 
in the  U17 Munster Final. In the Girls U15 Siobhan Prentice bt Linda O Donnell Cork in the Munster Semi-Final but was beaten
by Amber Nolan from Clare 15/4, 15/8 in the Final
=============================================================================================================

Sept 2016
Sunday September 25th: Broadford @ 10 30am.
Well done to Tipperary U12/13 team who beat Cork 78-53 in 60x30 munster final in Broadford Limerick. Tipp Bt Limerick in the Semi-Final.
Jack Mulcahy,  Lahorna Evan Carey, Ballina Brian Burke, Ballina  Rory Grace,  Lahorna Kian Donnelly, Ballina Adam Fogarty.  Ballina (  Ryan Gillick -Eoin Carroll  Lahorna)

                                         M Gleeson -B Bourke-C Donnelly-A Fogarty-V O Shea
                                           E Carey-R Gillick-J Mulcahy-R Grace-E Carroll.

============================================================================================================

Juvenile 60x30 2016  Munster Champions

GU13S Amy Mc Keogh 


U12D Evan Carey & Jack Mulcahy (lahorna)


U13D Adam Fogarty & Cian Donnelly


=======================================================================================================================

JBS Munster Final
Final: Junior B Singles: (Noel Moroney) (Ballina) Bt Cork.(Shane Flynn)  21/12, 21/15


=================================================================================================================

Munster Minor Final was an all Tipp affair with James Prentice Ballina beating Jerome Cahill Lahorna  21/15, 21/18

=====================================================================================================================
In the Junior 40x20 Nationals Tipperary were well represented in the A & B competitions.In the Girls 13B Siobhán Prentice (Ballina) was in great form winning all her games to reach the final where she beat Cailíosa Ní Dhuill from Armagh 13/15, 15/1, 11/6 to take the National title. In the Boys 13B plate final Adam Fogarty (Ballina) defeated Sam Dunning from Cork 
.

==============================================================================================
Nationals 2016
Nationals 17 & Under Title for Tipps Jerome Cahill (Lahorna) & James Prentice (Ballina). They beat Cathal & Aiden Barry KK 15/2, 15/3 in the Q/F. In a cracking S/F they Beat David Walsh & Tadhg O Neill 7/15, 15/9, 11/10 . In the Final they beat Shane Dunne & Ciaran Cooney KK 15/8, 10/15, 11/4 .

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hardball 2016
Well done to Ger Coonan (Ballina) & David Moloney (Cashel) 
who won the Internediate Hardball Doubles final 
against Daniel Relihan & John Hedigan from Cork. 21/5, 21/6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls Inter provincial 2016: 
The Munster Girls-2016 40X20 Provincial Team Of Ten retained their All Ireland crown this weekend to record a remarkable four in a row All Ireland series of Titles. The 2016 event which took place in Kingsourt on Saturday May 9th in Kingscourt, saw  Munster beat a very strong Leinster outfit in the Semi Final and then proceeded to take the overall honours against Ulster in the decider by thirty aces Well done to Amy Mc Keogh who was part of the team.

Team

 Chloe Philpott, Aine Spain, Amy Mc Keogh, Amber Nolan, Orla O’Brien, Aisling Shanahan, Katie Morris, Bridin Dinane, Aoife Floyd,Niamh O Brien, Sinead Meagher, Katie Mc Carthy




Irish Junior Nationals:  17/04/2016
Irish Junior National Titles for Ballina Players
Well done to Siobhan Prentice G13B & Under winner 
& B13B Plate Winner Adam Fogarty.
Siobhan had a great tournament throughout winning all her games 
and beating Cailíosa Ní Dhuill from Armagh in the final 13/15, 15/1, 11/6. 
In the Boys B Plate final Adam Fogarty Beat Sam Dunning 
from Conna in Cork in the Final.




St Patricks Day Parade : Best Club Award 2016: Well done to all involved
    










Cumann na nBunscoil County Final winners 2016

                                                             Kian Donnelly  - Cian Oakley - Amy Mc Keogh

January 2016 -North Tipperary Juvenile 40x20 Finals












January 2016:  Broadford Ladies Tournament
                                   Siobhan Prentice ( Ballina) (Plate R/Up -Martina Mc Mahon -Katie Morris ( Nenagh) (Plate Winner)


Michael Monaghan Tournament Final 21 st December 2015:
Singles Final Mark Kennedy Bt Bartek 21/12, 21/12
Doubles Final : Beaker & Dylan Ryan Bt Dan Riordan & Christy Carey 21/10, 21/16


Dylan Ryan - Ger Monaghan - Brendan Ryan

Bartek-Dave - Mark 

 November 1st 2015    James Prentice U16D & Conor Bourke U15D 60x30 All-Ireland Champions


Sept 2015:


03/10/15

3 Ballina Players on Tipp U12/13  Munster Champions Team


L-R Kian Donnelly,(Ballina) Adam Fogarty, (Ballina)  Kyle O Gorman,(Ballyporeen)  James Power (Ballina) , Rory Grace,(Lahorna)  Cormac Doheny,(Lahorna) James Loughnane (Lahorna)

U12/13 Final: Tipperary-Rory Grace, Kyle O Gorman, Adam Fogarty, Cormac Doheny, James Loughnane. James Power, Matthew Corbett, Kian Donnelly Bt Cork-Gearoid Healy, Hayden Supple, Stevie O Donnell, Michael Mullane, Brendan O Connell, Owen Hegarty, Darragh Ducey  80-49


The 2015 60X30 Munster Juvenile Singles-Doubles Finals, which were held in Ballymac over three days on the weekend of 25th-27th September, saw Tipperary dominate proceedings. Nineteen grades-seven girls and twelve boys were contested in the Finals, with the following breakdown between the Counties; Tipperary-10; Cork-4; Clare-2, with Waterford, Limerick and Kerry winning one each. Ballina Players represented Tipperary in GU12S,GU13D,BU12D,BU15D, BU16D.

Results:

G12S: Grainne O Brien [Ballina] dftd Sinead Mc Keown [Kerry] 15-5, 15-3

G13D: Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan [Ballina] dftd Grainne O Connell/Emma O Riordan [Cork] 15-2, 15-3

B12D: Gearoid Healy/Owen Hegarty [Cork] dftd Adam Fogarty/Kyle O Gorman [Ballina/B/Poreen] 13-15, 15-9, 15-9

B15D: Daire Madden/Conor Burke [Lahorna/Ballina] dftd Conor Walsh/Stephen O Rourke [Cork] 15-2, 15-6

B16D: James Prentice/Sean Mc Adams [Ballina/Lahorna] dftd David Walsh/Tadgh O Neill [Cork] 21-18, 21-13


   Grainne O Brien GU12S  (Gold)

   Conor Bourke & Daire Madden BU15D (Gold)

  Kyle O Grrman & Adam Fogarty BU12D (Silver)


                                                                              Isobel Farnan & Siobhan Prentice GU13D  (Gold)

                                      Sean Mc Adams & James Prentice BU16D  (Gold)

====================================================================================



Finals:  Fixtures

 

Tuesday 22nd September: Lahorna @ 8pm

OIC-Martin Spain

B14D: Matthew Spain/Kian O Kelly [Tipperary] V Cian O Driscoll/Sean Murphy/ [Cork]

 

Friday 25th September: Ballymacelligott @ 6 30pm.

OIC: Danny Riordan, Catherine O Donoghue

B12D: Adam Fogarty/Kyle O Gorman [Tipperary] V Gearoid Healy/Owen Hegarty [Cork]

G13D: Grainne O Connell/Emma O Riordan [Cork] V Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan [Tipperary]

B15S: Devlin Courtney [Tipperary] V Dara Keane [Kerry]

B16D: David Walsh/Tadgh O Neill [Cork] V James Prentice/Sean Mc Adams [Tipperary]

B17D: Eoghan Sheehan/Gearoid O Connell [Cork] V Barry O Meara/Dan Healy [Tipperary]

 

Saturday 26th September: Ballymacelligott @ 10 am.

OIC: Danny Riordan, Catherine O Donoghue

B12S: Rory Grace [Tipperary] V Hayden Supple [Cork]

B16S: Kavan O Keefe [Waterford] V Jerome Cahill [Tipperary]

B13S: Darragh Ducey [Cork] V Jimmy O Gorman [Clare]

B14S: Michael Kiely [Waterford] V Conor Downes [Clare]

B17S: Charlie Mc Donagh [Waterford] V Eoin Hegarty [Limerick]

 

Sunday 27th September: Ballymacelligott @ 10 30am.

OIC: Danny Riordan, Catherine O Donoghue

G12S: Grainne O Brien [Tipperary] V Sinead Mc Keown [Kerry]

G12D: Samantha O Donnell /Sarah Walsh [Cork] V Anna Mulcahy/Aine Spain [Tipperary]

B13D: Brendan O Connell/Michael Mullane [Cork] V James Loughnane/Cormac Doheny [Tipperary]

B15D: Conor Walsh/Stephen O Rourke [Cork] V Daire Madden/Conor Burke [Tipperary]

 

Through to All Ireland Semi Finals:

G14S: Amber Nolan [Clare]

G14D: Aisling Shanahan/Ciara Mc Carthy [Limerick]

G15S: Eimear Meagher [Tipperary]

G15D: Eleanor Percy/Katie Gould/ [Tipperary]

G16S: Sinead Meagher [Tipperary]

G16D: Katie Mc Carthy/ Catriona Millane [Limerick]

G17S: Sile Spain [Tipperary]

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Through to Munster Finals:

G12S: Grainne O Brien [Tipperary]                              V     G12S: Sinead Mc Keown [Kerry]

G13D: Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan [Tipperary]      V     G13D: Grainne O Connell/Emma O Riordan [Cork]

B12D: Adam Fogarty/Kyle O Gorman [Tipperary]      V    B12D: Gearoid Healy/Owen Hegarty [Cork]

B15D: Daire Madden/Conor Burke [Tipperary]            V   B15D: Conor Walsh/Stephen O Rourke [Cork]

B16D: James Prentice/Sean Mc Adams [Tipperary]      V   B16D: David Walsh/Tadgh O Neill [Cork]

=========================================================================================================

Munster Juvenile 60X30 Championship Finals.

Weekend 25th/27th September: Ballymacelligott

 

Through to All Ireland Semi Finals:

G14S: Amber Nolan [Clare]

G14D: Aisling Shanahan/Ciara Mc Carthy [Limerick]

G15S: Eimear Meagher [Tipperary]

G15D: Eleanor Percy/Katie Gould/ [Tipperary]

G16S: Sinead Meagher [Tipperary]

G16D: Katie Mc Carthy/ Catriona Millane [Limerick]

G17S: Sile Spain [Tipperary]

 

 

 

G12S: Grainne O Brien [Tipperary]  Bt Yvonne Stack [Limerick] 10-15, 15/4, 15/14

B12D: Adam Fogarty/Kyle O Gorman [Tipperary]  Bt  Anthony Lenihan/ Jack Shanahan [Limerick] 15/0, 15/7

B15D: Daire Madden/Conor Burke [Tipperary] V Timmy Brosnan/ Michael Brennan [Limerick] w/o to Tipp


          Grainne O Brien U12S   V Limerick



       Kyle O Gorman & Adam Fogarty  V Limerick


Munster Juveniles:  Tipp V Clare  (12/13 September)
GU12D : Grainne O Brien Ballina Bt Leah Minogue (Clare) 15/3, 15/14

BU12D: Adam Fogarty/Kyle O Gorman (Ballina) Bt Cian Fawl/Sean Whytcombe (Clare) 2/15, 15/0,15/7





6th. August 2015

Results for U13 Inter Club event as follows:

 

Plate winners – Broadford – Jack Brennan, Edward Brennan, Jack Shanahan, Anthony Lenihan – 30 aces

Plate runners –up – Mallow – Sarah Walsh, Cian Flaherty, Darragh Bowen, Eric Delaney – 23 aces, withdrew due to injury

 

Cup winners :– Lahorna – Cormac Doheny, Rory Grace, Aine Spain, James Loughnane – 55 aces

Cup runners:-up – Ballina James Power, Matthew Power, Adam Fogarty, Cian Oakley, sub Kian Donnelly – 40 aces.

 

             Lahorna & Ballina Teams U14 Inter Club August 2015


                              James Power & Adam Fogarty V Mallow



                                              Cian Oakley & Matthew Power  V  Mallow




  Paddy Collins & Pat Donnellan (Clare) Bt Mayo in the Carnacon Tournament (Mayo) 21/16, 19/21, 21/15
=============================================================================================================

Siobhan Prentice (Centre) with Sinéad & Eimear Meagher (Nenagh)   3 Tipp Girls on Winning Inter Provincial Team in Kingscourt May 2015
==============================================================================================

Ballina Handball Club entry for St. Patricks Day Parade 2015 :
Well done to all who prepared a fantastic float for the parade and thanks to all who took part. 


Munster CNB Winners  : U13S Amy Mc Keogh
                                            U13D Siobhán Prentice & Isobel Farnan




Tipperary Cumann na Mbunscoil Champions 2015    Evan Carey            Isobel Farnan               Siobhán Prentice                  Amy Mc Keogh

Munster Finals in Ballydesmond (Cork) on Saturday 7th. Feb @ 10 AM


=================================================================================================================

2014


                                                                           Jeddy Mc Keogh -Paddy Collins - Sean Ryan - Johnny Rossiter

DMAD All-Ireland Final 60x30 2014 in Talbots Inch  Carlow Beat Tipp 21/8, 21/6



All-Ireland Semi-Finals 2014
GMAD - Paddy Collins & Jeddy Mc Keogh Beat Stephen Howley & Philip Ferrick Mayo 21/12, 21/2
SMAD    John Mc Quaide & Pat O Flaherty Beaten by Mayo Ronan Galvin & Cormac O Brien 21/15, 5/21, 21/16



 
DMAS All-Ireland S/Final 2014 in Castlebar  Paddy Collins & Martin Cronin
Results 60x30 Singles
DMAS Paddy Collins beaten by Martin Cronin  21/2, 21/14
LJBS   Alma Conroy beaten by Janet Corcoran (Galway) 21/13, 21/3



SMBD 40x20 All-Ireland Champions 2014
                                               Seamus Mc Rory- Rory Grogan - Martin Mc Inerney -John Lee
    
  Saturday 29th March
Leixlip  @ 2PM  
.(Played at 1 PM)
Masters B Doubles: 
Tipperary (Martin McInerney/John Lee) Bt Tyrone (Rory Grogan/Seamus McCrory)  21/11, 21/16

=====================================================================================================================
2013
The Handball Club had a tree planting ceremony sponsored by Cooke Medical at the Ballina Handball Club on Sunday December 15th as a tribute to John Quinlivan who passed away so tragically while playing handball in Thurles. Johns Family ,members of Cook Medical and friends & Club Members from Ballina & Silvermines Clubs attended. Martin Ryan completed the planting of a silver Birch & Brendan Ryan organised a memorial plaque. Chairman Paddy Collins welcomed all and outlined Johns involvment in the Club. Secretary Darren Prentice described how a contribution from Cooke Medical was been spent in coaching in the Local National School and throughout 2014 Coaches will be in the school with PE sessions with the 4th Class. Johns sisters expressed their gratitude to the Club for remembering John in this way and read out a Poem about John composed by Kevin Timmons a friend of Johns.The Family made a contribution to the Club to assist with Juvenile handball
 

             

    

29/9/2013 U14D 60x30 Final         

 

 

James Prentice (Ballina) & Colin Ryan (Cashel) U14 60x30 All-Ireland Champions 2013

 

 

 

 

 

      7/9/2013 All-Ireland Intermediate 60x30 Champions

 

I.D.  Fergal Collins & David Hickey beat Stephen Cooney & Ian Mc Loughlin Mayo

       21/7, 21/20

============================================================================

Munster final juvenile results,

U17S Ciaran O'Neill dft Ronan Bourke 21-15, 21-12
U14D James Prentice & Colin Ryan dft David Walsh & Tadhg O'Neill 10-15, 15-5, 15-10.

James Prentice won Clann Eireann one wall Boys U14 Cup. He beat Tyrone's Cormac Monroe 15-13 in final.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intermediate Singles 60x30 All-Ireland Semi-Final win for Fergal Collins : 24/8/2013

He beat Tyrones Shane O Neill 21/4, 21/6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ballina 1wall Court official opening:

Ballina 1 wall court was officially opened by President Elect Willie Roche. The First official ball was served by Martin Mc Inerney. Exhibition games were played by some of the top Juveniles in Tipperary Colin Ryan, Jerome Cahill, Sinéad Maher & Eoin Maher. The Adult games featured Ger Coonan, Fergal Collins, David Hickey & Declan Gleeson. County Chairman, County Secretary & Clubs from around the County came to support a great day of 1 Wall Handball. Well done to all who organised the event and provided refreshments , face painting & music . 

 2013 Intermediate Doubles 40x20  Title for Fergal Collins & Ger Coonan

ID: Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) Bt Kildare (Niall O’Connor/Paul Moran) in O'Loughlins in Kilkenny on Saturday 13th April 2013 21/12, 21/6 

"All Ireland Title for James Prentice"

James Prentice partnered by Jerome Cahill from Lahorna won the U14 Doubles 40x20 All-Ireland Title in Crinkle on Sat 6th April 2013 beating Séan O Maoilchiaráin -Peter O Donnchadha Galway 15/7, 15/3

           

Séan O Maoilchiaráin -Peter O Donnchadha - Willie Roche- Jerome Cahill - James Prentice              Jerome Cahill & James Prentice U14 D All-Ireland Champions

All-Ireland Final Fixtures:

At Cashel  6th April @ 4 PM
 MBS: Offaly (Sean Ryan) v  (Martin McInerney Ballina Tipperary)

 Saturday 6th April 2013  Juvenile Finals
In Crinkle, Offaly at 11am
BU14S: Kilkenny (Conor Murphy) v Tipperary (Colin Ryan)
BU16D: Kilkenny (P. Cooney & D.Caulfield) v Tipperary (Jason English & John Ryan)
GU14S: Wexford (Holly Hynes) v Clare (Ella Donnellan)
GU15D: Kilkenny (Caoimhe O Shea & Aine Dunne) v Clare (Evelyn Duggan & Aoife Tuohy)
BU14D: Gaillimh (Sean Ó Maoilchiaráin & Peter Ó Donnchadha) v Tipperary (Jerome Cahill & James Prentice Ballina )

BU14D: Tipperary (Jerome Cahill & James Prentice) Bt Armagh (Shea Donnelly & Sean Reilly) 15/3, 15/2

Ballinahinch, Co. Tipperary  Sun 24 March  All-Ireland Semi-Finals 40x20  2013

ID:Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) Bt Tyrone (Shane O’Neill/Gary McCrory) 21/6, 21/4

MBD: Tipperary (Martin McInerney/John Lee) Bt Cavan (Jimmy McKeown/Brendan McCormack) 21/19, 21/13

 

==================================================================================

2013 Weekend 1 Singles Semi-Finals: Munster v Ulster

Saval, Down Sunday March 10th at 2pm [OIC Sean Digney (0044 77 4258 6244)/Peter McSherry]

Court 1 (Glass)

Masters B Singles [Tom Savage Down] v [Martin McInerney Tipperary]

Beragh, Tyrone Sunday March 10th at 12pm [OIC S Clarke (048 80771178)/N Kerr]

Intermediate Singles [Shane O’Neill Tyrone] v [Ger Coonan Tipperary]

                                          

Martin Mc Inerney & John Lee  Munster MBD Champions 2013                       Fergal Collins & Ger Coonan I.D. Munster Champions 2013

Martin Mc Inerney MBS Munster Champion 2013                                                 Ger Coonan Intermediate Singles Munster Champion 2013

Munster Cumann na mBunscoil Champions 2013

 

 

North Tipperary Juvenile 40x20 Champions 2013.

================================================================================

September 2nd. 2012

Tipperary U12/13 60x30 All Ireland Champions:

       

All-Ireland Finals 60x30 August 2012:

Clann Eireann (Lurgan) 1 Wall Final August 25th 2012

Colin Ryan & James Prentice travelled to Lurgan for the U13Singles 1 Wall

They were too strong for all opposition and beat Tyrone opposition in the Semi Finals

In a Close Final Colin beat James 19-15

Thursday 23rd August 2012, in Mullahoran, Cavan, 8pm:
JD All-Ireland Final : David Hickey & Michael Carroll (Ballina) Beat James Brady & Patrick Clerkin Cavan 20/21, 21/15, 21/15

 

            

David Hickey - Ger Coonan - Mike Carroll             David Hickey - Mike Carroll

                                 

  David Hickey - James Brady                            David Hickey - James Prentice

David Hickey had a convincing win in the Junior 60x30 Singles All Ireland Final beating James Brady from Cavan in Mullingar 21/2, 21/7. David teams up with Michael Carroll in the Junior Doubles when they take on Cavan in Cavan on Thursday night. In the Senior Singles All-Ireland Semi-Final in Abbeylara (Longford) Ger Coonan was no match for in form 8 times Champion Eoin Kennedy from Dublin. Kennedy was ruthless in this Semi-Final where he earned a place in the Final against reigning Champion Robbie Mc Carthy Westmeath who Easily overcame the Challenge of  Dessie Keegan from Mayo.

===========================================================

Abbeylara 1 Wall 11/8/2012

Great win for James Prentice and Partner Colin Ryan (Cashel) in the U13Doubles .

The Abbeylara 1 Wall Tournament took place at the Weekend Due to a large entry of U13 boys, it was decided to run this grade as a doubles event. James Prentice Ballina  and Colin Ryan Cashel teamed up and  beat opponents from Kildare, Roscommon, Limerick and Louth on their way to a final against Alan Wrynne and Alan Doonen from Leitrim. The Tipp lads won 15-11, 15-14.Well done to both on a great win.

Senior Singles 2012:

In the Quarter Final of the Senior Singles Ger Coonan Recorded a great win over Brian Carroll from Meath. Ger won the First 21/15 but Carroll faught back in the second to win 21/11. In the Decider Ger went on to a 21/15 Win. He now meets Eoin Kennedy from Dublin in the Semi Final in Abbeylara on August 18th. The Other Semi final Sees Dessie Keegan up against either Robbie Mc Carthy .

Junior Singles 2012:

In the Junior Singles All-Ireland Semi-Final David Hickey had a convincing win over Darren O'Toole from Wexford. The Hard hitting Wexford man was no match for the all round play of Hickey who won in style winning 21/4, 21/14

 

Club Fixtures:

S/F: Ladies Junior B Singles: Kerry.1. (Aine Casey) v Tipperary.1. (Alma Conroy)  Wed 4th July 7.30 Broadford Limerick

 

S/F: Emerald Master A Doubles: Limerick.1. (Tom O Brien/John Frazer) v Tipperary.2. (Paddy Collins/Mike Gleeson) Fri 6th in Thurles

 

S/F: Junior Doubles: Cork.1. (Brendan Fleming/Donnacha O Dea) v Tipperary.2. (David Hickey/Michael Carroll)  Fri 6th in Hospital

 

S/F: Junior B Doubles: Limerick.2. (Patrick Frawley/Aengus Frawley) or Clare.1. (Ciaran Walsh/Shane Walsh) v Tipperary.1. (Noel Moroney/Kevin Kennedy) Sat 7th Hospital 3PM

 

Final: Ladies Junior B Singles: Kerry.1. (Aine Casey) or Tipperary.1. (Alma Conroy) v Limerick.1. (Helena Foley) Sat 7th in Bohermore 5PM

 

Final: Ladies Junior Singles: Tipperary.1. (Karen Monaghan) v Clare.1. (Aishling Fitzgerald)  Sunday 8th in Ballina @ 3PM

 

S/F: Master B Doubles: Tipperary.1. (John Lee/David Tobin) v Limerick.1. (Mike O Connor/John Frazer)  Mon 9th Ballyporeen @ 7.30

 

Final: U21 Doubles: Limerick.1. (Padraig O Carroll/Eamon Davern) v Tipperary.1. (Jason Monaghan/Mark McNamara  Mon 9th in Ballina @7.30

 

Final: Junior Singles: Cork.1. (Brendan Fleming) v Tipperary.1. (David Hickey)  Wed 11th @ 7.30 in Broadford

 

Final: Ladies Junior B Doubles: Tipperary.1. (Alma Conroy/Eva McKeogh) v Waterford.1. (Laura Keevers/Aoife Landers) Wed 11th in Cashel @ 7.30

 

Final: Ladies Junior Doubles: Clare.1. (Aishling Fitzgerald/Edel O Grady) v Tipperary.1. (Karen Monaghan/Aisling Horan)  Sun 15th in Tuamgraney @ 2PM ?

 

S/F: Minor Doubles: Cork.2. (Ryan Harkin/Patrick Herlihy) v Tipperary.1. (Kieran Cahill/Dylan Ryan)  Sun 15th in Hospital @ 2PM

 

 

 

 

Open Club Finals hosted by Ballina 09/06/2012

Semi Final  Kells Bt Ballina

Semi Final (Played in Tuamgraney) Ballaghdereen Bt Hospital

Final  Kells Bt Ballaghdereen   - Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll  Bt Vinny Moran/Stephen Cooney 46-24   Carl Browne/Christy Mc Govern Bt Dessie Keegan/Joe Mc Cann 38-37

3rd/4th  Fergal Collins/Ger Coonan Bt Hedderman/Herr 47-28     Martin Mc Inerney/ Mike Carroll Bt    34-32

  Open Club 2012

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

60x30 Championships:  March 2012

JBS County Champion :  Noel Moroney  Ballina

J.S.  County Final:  David Hickey ( Ballina)  V  Mike Carroll   (Ballina)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fergal Collins & Ger Coonan contested the Intermediate Singles 40x20 County Final  in Nenagh    (Jan 2012)

Fergal won 21/17, 11/21, 21/14

)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Ronan Bourke County U16 40x20 Champion 2012        (Jan 2012)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fergal Collins to Receive Cidona Award for 2011 in Clonmel on 28th of  January 2012

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ballina Handball Club A.G.M. 2012:

Chairman: Paddy Collins .  V.Chairman: Declan Gleeson  Secretary: Con Collins . A.Secretary: Fergal Collins . Treasurers : Michael Gleeson/Geddy Mc Keogh . Juvenile Officer: Fergal Collins. P.R.O. Paddy Collins

-------------------------------------------------------------------

 

January 2011

Cidona Award: Fergal Collins has been nominated for the Cidona Sports award after an outstanding year in 2010 winning the U21 Singles All-Ireland titles in both 40x20 & 60x30. Fergal will receive his award at a function in Clonmel on Saturday 29th January.

Ballina Handball AGM :

The following Officers were elected for 2011 Chairman -Paddy Collins   Vice Chairman - Paddy Coleman  Secretary- Connie Collins Assist Secretary Declan Gleeson Treasurers - Michael Gleeson, Geddy Mc Keogh P.R.O. Paddy Collins  Juvenile Officer Fergal Collins.

 

May 2010

Ballina Junior B Club team of Michael Carroll, Noel Moroney, Paddy Collins & David Hickey are Munster Champions . They Beat Broadford Limerick, Cullen Cork and in the Munster  final Bohermore from Limerick.

April 2010

Fergal Collins takes U21 Singles All-Ireland Title in Moycullen on Sunday April 25 2010 beating Stephen Cooney Mayo in the Final. 21/16, 18/21, 21/17

April 24th. In Williamstown

Dylan Ryan (Ballina) on Tipperary U16/17 All-Ireland Winning Team

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 16th. in Dolla : Silvermines Singles Tournament:  Paddy Collins Bt Dave Donoghue in Div 2 Final 21/8, 21/18

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I Wall UL Title for Mike Carroll

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 9th : Paddy Collins received Ballina/Killaloe Community  award for Handball & Community involvment for March .

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

U21S Munster Final - Fergal Collins Bt Tadhg Carroll (Cork)

JBS -All-Ireland S/F in Kingscourt - David Hickey beaten by James Gavaghan Monaghan

JBS -Munster Final 40x20 - David Hickey Bt John Ferncombe.

EMBS 40x20 All-Ireland S/F  in Gort na Mona Belfast - Paddy Collins beaten by Robert Mc Mahon (Gort na Mona)

EMBS 40x20 - Munster Final - Paddy Collins Bt Dave Stack (Cork ) in Galbally
 

World Champion 2009

In Portland USA Ger Coonan (Ballina) wins Worlds Mens A Doubles Partnered by Darragh Daly (Tyrone). 

After some tough battles in the Mens A Doubles Ger & Darragh had to overcome Perez & Brown

 in the Semi Final winning 21/14, 21/19. 

In the Final they went down 21/12 in  the first and in a very tight second game

 they won narrowly 21/18. 

In the Tie Break they worked hard and finally came out 11/6 winners over

 Garner & Steele USA to take the World title. 

Ger after a great run in Mens A Singles reached the Final but was beaten in the final 

by Ruairí Kelly from (Tyrone ) 21/14, 21/15

Tipperary Players results:

Open:  Q/F

Fergal Collins (Ballina) beaten by R.Mc Carthy W/Meath 21/12, 21/12

 

Final - Brady V Garner   Win for Brady 21/14, 18/21 11/7

 

Boys U19

Fergal Collins (Ballina)  beaten in Q/F by Cordova 21/10, 5/21, 21/5

S/Finals

Bastidas  USA V O Carroll (Lk)  Win for O Carroll 21/15, 21/6

 Cordova (USA) V Nash (Clare) Win for Cordova (11) 18, 0

Final: O Carroll Bt Cordova   21/9, 21/12

 

Mens A  Final

G.Coonan (Ballina)  V R.Kelly (Tyrone)-- Win for Kelly 21/14, 21/15

 

Mens A Doubles 

Q/F G Coonan  (Ballina) / D.Daly (Tyrone)  Bt Mc Loughlin /Cooney 21/6, 9/21, 21/4

S/F Coonan/Daly   Bt Perez/Brown 21/14, 21/19 

Final  V  Garner /Steel (USA)   (Win for Coonan/Daly 12/21, 21/18, 11/6)

 

Mens C :

Denis White (Cashel) beaten by C. Neary (KK) 21/15, 21/10

 

Q/Finals

Hedderman (Lk) V Farrelly (Dub)

Mc Cartan (Tyrone) V C Neary (KK)

S.Hedigan (Ck) V S Hennelly (Ros)

D.Reid (Mayo) V J. Ferncombe (Cashel) (Win for Reid 21/16, 21/19)

 

Mens C Doubles:

D. White & J. Ferncombe beaten by Hedderman/O Connor (Lk)

 

60+ Singles

Jim Ryan (S/Mines) beaten by Alan Sherrill USA  21/8, 21/19

 

60+ Doubles 

Jim Ryan (S/Mines ) / Wayne Black USA   (Beaten in Q/F)

 

GMB Singles  S/Finals

Pat Ryan (Ballyporeen) beaten by Liebman 21/4, 15/21, 21/5

 

 

 

Irish World Title Winners So Far

 

Men’s Open                                                       Paul Brady Cavan

Mens Open Doubles                                          Eoin Kennedy & M. Finnegan
One Wall Men's Singles B Singles                    James Doyle Armagh
Men's Singles A                                                  Ruairi Kelly Tyrone

Mens A Doubles                                                 Ger Coonan/Darragh Daly
Men’s Singles B                                                  Shane O Neill Tyrone

Mens Doubles B                                                 S O Carroll / C.J Fitzpatrick
Men’s Singles C                                                  Shane Hedigan Cork

Mens C Doubles                                                Ciaran Neary / M O Brien
Mens Singles Seniors 35+                                Gavin Buggy Wexford
Mens Singles Master 40+                                 Ducksy Walsh Kilkenny
Men's Singles Golden Master B (50+)            Martin Conneely

Womens Open Singles                                     Fiona Shannon

Womens Open Doubles                                   Fiona Shannon/Sibéal Gallagher
Womens  A                                                        Deirdre Donohoe
Womens C                                                         Sinead Hanley
Girls 19U                                                           Shauna Hilley
Girls 17U                                                           Lorraine Havern
Girls 15U                                                           Lauren O Riordan
Girls 13U                                                           Ciana Ni Churraoi

Boys 19U                                                          Seamus O Carroll

Boys 17U                                                          Martin Mulkerrins

Boys 15U                                                          Padraig Mc Kenna

Boys 13U                                                          Darren Doherty

Boys 11U                                                          Daniel Curry        


David Hickey & Noel Moroney Winners of Lahorna Tournament 2009

Beating Paul Maher & Martin Ryan 21/15, 21/3


Ballina Host Ladies All-Ireland SOFTBALL Finals 2009Saturday 15th August 2009:


in Ballina, Tipperary at 1pm Venue Officials/Referees: Paddy Collins,
Ladies Junior B Doubles KERRY (Ciara ni She/Eilis ni Luing) v MAYO (Mary Duffy/Stephanie Coleman)
Ladies Minor Singles WICKLOW (Shauna Hilley) v MAYO (Amy Corrigan)
Ladies Intermediate Doubles KERRY (Catriona Casey/Lisa Falvey) v ROSCOMMON (Hillary Rushe/Deirdre Donohue)
Ladies Senior Singles KERRY (Ashley Prenderville) v LIMERICK (Bernie Hennessy)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Carroll  Mens C 1 Wall Nationals Winner in Castlebar June 2009

   

Mike Carroll & Tony Hannon        (Photo Mike McGee)

   

                 Mike Carroll in Action in one the Early Rounds in Mens C   (Photo Mike Mc Gee)












The Ballina Handball Club was put on the World Map when Clubmen Fergal Collins & Ger Coonan Put in some Great displays in the USHA Handball Nationals in Los Caballeros, Orange County, California. Against all odds the two Ballina Clubmen reached the final of the Mens A  Singles after coming through some fierce opposition from the Home players. The Final was one of the best games of the Championships and the players got a standing ovation from the huge crowd after the game. Coonan got off to the better start and with some great serving and all round skills took the first game 21/15. In the second game Collins had to force the play and looked in full control leading 19-11. Coonan steadily grew in confidence and with some great passing shots pulled back the aces and suddenly there was only a 1 point gain. Collins made it to 20 but on 3 occasions missed the vital Kill shot and Coonan levelled at 20 all. In a pulsating finish Collins finally got in to take the game 21/20. In the Tie Break Coonan took control and went in to a lead of 8-3. With both players tiring mistakes were being made and Collins took full advantage and in determined fashion went on to win 11-8 to take the Mens A USHA Title.

Coonan teamed up with Patrick Clerkin in the Mens  A Doubles and after a tough battle against Americans Victor Perez & Pat Jarvis  they took the doubles title winning 21/19, 21/17.

Not content with 2 USHA titles a third was added when Fergal Collins took to the Court in the 19 & Under final. He was up against the hard hitting American Chris Maldonado from Tucson. Collins found it hard to deal with the power in the first and went down 21/3. In the second game a change of tactics by the Ballina man saw the American struggle and Collins took the second 21/2. In the Tie Break Maldonado powered his way to an 8/3 lead but once again a determined Collins dug deep and with some great Kill shots turned the game around and won 11-8 .

It was great to watch the games Live on the Webcast and well done to the Organisers on a great Tournament.
See Tipperary Website for All Irish Results:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 2009: Ger Coonan Won the Mens A Title in the Irish Nationals played in Kingscourt beating Darragh Daly

from Tyrone 21/10, 18/21, 11/3


Chris Curran - Ger Coonan - Darragh Daly




Cumann na mBunscoil U13D County Champions 2009
Ronan Bourke & David Bradshaw


Intermediate Doubles In O Loughlins Kilkenny Sun March 8th.
Ger Coonan & Mike Carroll beaten By Timmy & Michael Clifford (KK)
21/15, 21/5

Paddy Collins & Jim Neary (KK) All-Ireland S/F EMBS 40x20
Win for Neary 21/13, 14/21, 21/17


All-Ireland Semi-Final Fixtures:


Sunday 8th. March - EMBS in Dolla  2 P.M.- Paddy Collins V Jimmy Neary (Kilkenny)

Sunday 8th March I.D. in O Loughlins Kilkenny  2 P.M.- Ger Coonan & Mike Carroll V Timmy & Michael Clifford (Kilkenny)


In the Intermediate Doubles 40x20 Munster Final Ger Coonan & Mike Carroll Beat  Brendan Fleming & Alan O Dwyer (Cork) 10/21, 21/19, 21/9

******************************************************

In the 2009 40x20  Munster Championships Paddy Collins retained the Munster title in EMBS beating Denis Gleeson from the Silvermines 21/18, 21/10

He now Meets the Leinster Champion on March 8th. 2009



A Workshop for Handball Coaching takes place in the Handball Court on Grange road on Friday night 13th February @ 6.30 P.M. Eddie Corbett Senior All-Ireland Champion  will conduct the course for Players, Parents and anybody interested in helping out with Juvenile Coaching in the Club. The Course is open to anybody over 18 and all are welcome to attend. Last Friday night saw the first of these sessions and it was very successful.

*****************************

The Following Committee was elected at the A.G.M. for 2009

President: Tom Ahern - Chairman : Paddy Collins - V.Chairman: Paddy Coleman - Secretary: Con Collins - A.Secretary: Gloria Mc Keogh - Treasurers: Michael Gleeson & Geddy Mc Keogh - P.R.O. : Paddy Collins - Youth Officer: Martin Monaghan

**********************************

Paddy Collins was on the winning team that won the Noel Collins Memorial tournament in O Callaghans Mills over the Christmas period. The Final was played on New Years Eve. Team: Paddy Collins, Cornelius Collins (OCM), Eoin Mc Grath & Niall Crehan.

Winners of Michael Monaghan Tournament : Noel Moroney & Michael Kelly.

Michael Monaghan Memorial Tournament Final takes place on Thursday 18th December  2008 @ 8 P.M.

John Mc Quaid & Willie Gleeson    V   Noel Moroney & Michael Kelly

Followed by Presentation function for 2008 All-Ireland Winners Ger Coonan -Martin Mc Inerney -Paddy Collins in Mollys Bar @ 9.30 P.M.

EMBS 40x20 -2009 Championships County Final Tues 16/12/08 - Paddy Collins Bt Denis Gleeson (S/Mines) 21/6, 21/16

EMBS 40x20 -2009 Championships  County Semi-Final Tues. 9/12/08 - Paddy Collins Bt Andy Purcell (S/Mines) 21/6, 21/17


EMBS All-Ireland Final 60x30 in Mullingar - Paddy Collins Bt Michael Todd Monaghan 21/13, 21/14


In EMBS All-Ireland semi-Final Paddy Collins had a narrow victory over James Coughlan from Roscommon in Roscommon 18/21, 21/18, 21/18

===============================================================

Ballina Juveniles on Tipperary Handball Team panels for Munster Final Clash with Clare

U12/13 & U14/15



Christopher Monaghan-Mark Mc Namara-Anthony Crotty-Luke Howard
Alan Ryan-Adrian O Dwyer-Kieran Cahill - Niall Fitzgerald





Jonathan Walsh-Daniel Hayes-Stephen Moroney-Padraig O Donoghue
Ronan Bourke- Jason Cahill-Josh Moroney-Tieran O Brien

==================================================

 

Intermediate Singles  60x30 2008: Ger Coonan (Tipperary) Bt Nicholas Anthony (Kilkenny) 21/1, 21/8


Martin Mc Inerney & Ger Coonan All-Ireland Intermediate 60x30 Doubles Champions 2008 Bt Ian Griffin & Kerry Hennessy (Dublin)


ID  s/f Tipperary (Ger Coonan, Martin McInerney) v

      Mayo (Ollie Cassidy, Paul Flynn) Win for Coonan & Mc.Inerney 17/21, 21/10. 21/10

---------------------------------------



   Intermediate Singles & Doubles:
In the Intermediate Singles Ger Coonan had a good win over Paul Hedderman (Lk) winning 14/21, 21/9, 21/6.
In the Intermediate Doubles Ger Partnered by Martin Mc Inerney beat Paul Hedderman & Tom O Brien in the Munster final.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Minor Singles Munster final.

Fergal Collins beaten by Seamus O Carroll (Lk) in Thurles 5th. August 17/21, 21/18 21/13 (Full report on Tipperary  Handball website)

I.D. Munster Final win.

Ger Coonan & Martin Mc.Inerney  had a good win in the Munster Intermediate final in Cashel Beating Paul Hedderman & Tom O Brien (Lk) 21/15, 21/17

Club Tournament Finals on this Saturday 19th. July at 6.30 in Ballcourt:

John Mc Quaid-John O Neill-Con Collins-Paddy Collins-Martin Kennedy

Final: John O Neill & Martin Kennedy Bt Ger Monaghan & Eoin Collins

Final: John Mc Quaid & Paddy Collins Bt Michael Gleeson & Alfie Monaghan

Junior: Ger Monaghan & Eoin Collins V John O Neill & Martin Kennedy

Masters: Michael Gleeson & Alfie Monaghan V John Mc Quaid & Paddy Collins

JBS Tues 15th July in Lahorna- Declan Gleeson Bt Kevin Timmons (S/Mines) 21-13, 9-21, 21-8

Monday 14th July Juvenile Tournament Presentation (See Juvenile Page)

Monday 14th July: Martin Kennedy & John O Neill Bt Michael Monaghan & Willie Gleeson  21/14, 21/10 in Junior  T/Ment S/Final.

After a great run Ballina JB team beaten in All-Ireland Final 125-74 By Coolgraney  (Wexford)

Declan Gleeson-Kevin Kennedy-Paddy Collins-Mike Carroll


Junior B Club All-Ireland Final  at Garryhill (Carlow) on Sat. July 12th. @ 5 P.M.

Ballina, Tipperary ( Michael Carroll, Kevin Kennedy, Declan Gleeson, Paddy Collins) v

Coolgreany, Wexford (Darren O�Toole, Damien Kelly, Ned Connor, Peter McGrath, Jimmy O�Rourke)

OIC S Ryan   Referee A Ryan

At Mullingar, Saturday 5 th. Open Club All-Ireland S/F

Ballaghaderreen, Mayo (Paul Flynn, Dessie Keegan, Joe McCann, Vinnie Moran) dft

Ballina, Tipperary (Ger Coonan, Martin McInerney, Fergal Collins, John McQuaid)    99 -81  

Scores Ballagh first McCann v Coonan 21-10, 16-21, Moran/Flynn v Mc Quaid/McInerney 21-12, 21-13 Keegan v Collins 17-21, 3-4

<!--[if !supportEmptyParas]-->
 Ballina Junior B Team through to All-Ireland Final after a good win over Ballymoe Roscommon 124-51 in S/F on Thurs 3rd July in Crinkle
          Ballina: Mike Carroll, Kevin Kennedy, Declan Gleeson, Paddy Collins:
      Ballymoe, Roscommon (Michael Kennedy, Derek Connaughton, Derek Ward, Seamus Connolly Declan Connaughton) 
Ballina now meet Coolgreaney from Wexford in All-Ireland final on w/e of 12/13 July


JB Club Munster Final on Mon 30th June in Thurles @ 8 P.M.  -- Big win for Ballina by 105-45
Ballina: Mike Carroll, Kevin Kennedy, Declan Gleeson, Paddy Collins  V  Cashel: Ray Manton, Denis White, Michael Philips,
Gary Moloney,
Ballina now meet Ballymoe (Roscommon) in All-Ireland S/F on Thursday night 3rd July in Crinkle at 7.30 P.M.

Open Club Munster Final on Saturday 28th June
 Ballina V Broadford (Lk)  in Broadford --- Big win for Ballina by 114-76
Ballina: Ger Coonan, Martin Mc Inerney, John mc Quaid, Fergal Collins, John Lee
B/Ford: O Brien, Doody , ? Fitzpatrick
Ballina now meet Ballaghdereen in All-Ireland S/F in Mullingar on Saturday 5th July at 5 P.M.

Jul 12-13     All-Ireland 60 x 30 Club Finals


In Junior B Club Munster semi-Final Ballina had a comfortable victory Over Cashel in Thurles. Ballina won all games and won by 126-39
Ballina: Mike Carroll, Kevin Kennedy, Declan Gleeson, Paddy Collins
Cashel: Mike Moloney, Niall Fitzgerald, Vincent Hoare, Mark Philips
Ballina now meet  Cashel 2  - Garry Moloney, Ray Manton, Denis White, Michael Philips(Tipp) in Munster final on Monday night in Thurles

In Open Club Munster Semi-Final Ballina Team of Ger Coonan, Martin Mc Inerney,John Mc Quaid, Fergal Collins & John Lee had a good win over Ballyporeen ( A.Supple, Billy Mc Carthy, Pat Ryan, Eddie Corbett) in Ballyporeen by 112-96. They now meet Broadford from Limerick in the Munster final on Saturday night.

In Junior B Club Ballina had a good win over Silvermines in lahorna and now Meet Cashel 1 in Thurles on Monday 23rd June @ 8 P.M. in Munster semi-Final

Junior B Club:
Ballina had a good win over Bohermore on Tues. 10th June in Hospital. Mike Carroll was up against Patrick Frawley in the 1st Singles. Frawley won the 1st game 21-6 and Carroll the 2nd. 21-5. Kevin Kennedy & Declan Gleeson Bt Aengus Frawley & Dermot Condon 21-19, 21-11. In the final singles Paddy Collins Bt Eoin Frawley 21-12, 21-8  (111-68)
Ballina now meet the Silvermines  in Munster Q/F on Monday June 16th in Lahorna @ 8 P.M.


Open Club : Ballina V Ballyporeen in Cashel  on Friday /20th June

Team from: John Mc Quaid,Martin Mc Inerney, Ger Coonan, Fergal Collins,  John Lee

Ballina DoublesTournament 2008:

June 2008:

A Division :

We are now down to a final between John Mc Quaid & P. Collins  (Sub for C. Collins)

V Michael Gleeson & Alfie Monaghan

B. Division:   Semi Finals on Friday 6th June @ 8 P.M.

Ger Monaghan & Eoin Collins  V  Edward Fitzgerald & David Collins  (Winners)

Michael Monaghan & Willie Gleeson  V  Martin Kennedy & John O Neill



Master A Doubles All-Ireland Semi -Finalists 05/04/08

Pat O Flaherty & John Mc Quaid

--------------------------------------------------------------

All-Ireland Semi Final Win in EMBS for Paddy Collins

In Clarecastle  21/16, 21/9   29/04/08

John Kelehan (Galway)   Paddy Collins (Ballina)

Munster Final win in EMBS:

Paddy Collins beat Andy Purcell

in the Munster Final in Nenagh

21/14, 21/20 after both had great wins over

 Corks Dave Stack &  Jim O Rourke in the Semi-Finals.

Andy & Paddy Munster Final March 11th 2008 in Nenagh

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Membership for 2008 now Due:

 

ICHA All-Ireland 40x20 singles - Mens Open 2008

 

Ger Coonan (UL) beaten by Brian Carroll (DIT) 21/12, 21/1

 

Doubles T/Ment Commencing Shortly

 

See Fixture page

 

Cumann na mBunscoil Munster Championships this w/e

 

 In Limerick --U13 D  - Boys & Girls  Ballina N.S.

 

Michael Monaghan Memorial tournament December 2007

Winners  - Paul Maher & Kevin Spain

Ballina Players through to All-Ireland 60x30 Finals  2007.

Fixtures Below

                                                                              

  Andy Purcell & Paddy Collins (beaten 21/16, 21/6)

GMBD  Wicklow (Gerry McGrath, Tom O�Malley) v

              Tipperary (Paddy Collins, Andy Purcell)

----------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Gleeson & Gerry Spillane (Beaten 21/9 21/9)

GMAD  Mayo (Kevin Geraghty, Martin Cronin) v

              Tipperary (Michael Gleeson, Gerry Spillane)

-------------------------------------------------------------

At Ballina, Sunday 21 October, 2.00 p.m.

Official-in-Charge: Paddy Collins

LJBD  Clare (Anne Marie Fitzgerald, Sarah Loughnane) v

           Laois (Aisling Behan, Ciara Dowling)

LJD    Kerry (Caitr�ona Casey, Lisa Falvey) v

           Mayo (Eithne McHale, Olivia Kilbane)

LSD   Maria Daly, Ashley Prendiville (Kerry) v

           Patricia Doyle, Shauna Hilley (Wicklow)

  Juvenile 60x30 Munster Championships Tipperary  V  Clare  in Ballina on Sat.8th September @ 12 noon
North Tipperary
Handball   60x30 2007

North Tipperary Juvenile Winners :

U10S � Aiden O Flaherty (Youghalarra) 

U10D - William Ryan & Niall Shinnors (Lahorna).

U11S � Daniel Mc Daid (Ballina)

U11D � Ronan Burke & David Bradshaw (Ballina)

U12S � Kieran Monaghan (Ballina)

U12D � Tony Gleeson & Bill O Flaherty (Youghalarra)

U13S � Kieran Cahill (Lahorna)

U14S � None

U14D � None

U15S �Martin Kennedy (Ballina)

U15D � Michael O Connor & Shane Lenihan (Newport)

U16S � Kevin Walsh (Ballina)

U16D � None

U17S � Mark Kennedy (Ballina) 

U17D � Sean Harte & Frankie Foley (Newport)



Intermediate Singles Final on Monday Night 13 th August @ 8 P.M. in Cashel : Ger Coonan  beaten by  Paul Mullins 21/5, 21/17


Munster Minor Doubles Final  Limerick (S O Carroll & C.J Fitzpatrick) Bt Clares (D.Nash & Niall Malone)in Ballina .Aug.13th.

Minor Doubles in Tuamgraney Tues. 7th. August : Fergal Collins & Declan Gleeson beaten by Diarmuid Nash & Niall Malone 21/14, 21/15.

 Intermediate Singles Munster S/f in Cashel Mon. 6th August : Ger Coonan Bt Paul Hedderman 21/5, 21/12 . Ger now meets Paul Mullins in the final who beat Colm Jordan 21/5, 12/21, 21/14      

 Intermediate Doubles Munster final in Thurles: Ger Coonan & Martin Mc Inerney beaten by Paul mullins & Adrian Johnson 21/11, 21/15

 Intermediate Doubles in Cashel: Ger Coonan & Martin Mc. Inerney Bt. Paul Hedderman & Tom O Brien (Lk) 21/7, 15/21, 21/20

 Tues 31st August in Hospital-Minor Singles Munster S/F - Fergal Collins bows out of minor singles beaten in thriller by Seamus O Carroll from Limerick  21/15, 14/21, 21/15

 Fri. July 27th in Garryhill  SS Q/F Ger Coonan Beaten by Ducksie Walsh 21/3, 21/10

July 26th. Minor Singles (Tipp 1) Fergal Collins Bt Clare 1 D Nash 21/8, 21/3

 (Tipp 2) Declan Gleeson  Beaten by Clare 2 N Malone  21/13, 21/19

 All-Ireland Open Club Final in Mullingar on Tuesday 24th July -Ballaghaderreen (Mayo) dft Ballina 105 to 70
McCann dft Coonan 20,11 Moran & Flynn dft McInerney & McQuaide 16,15 Keegan dft Fergal Collins 21-7.

 In the Paddy Kelly Memorial Tournament in Div.2 Michael Gleeson & Eric Monaghan Defeat Geddy Mc Keogh & Ger Monaghan  in the Final on Friday  13th July in Lahorna.

Ballina Reach All-Ireland Final of Open Club Competition Beating Brackey from Tyrone in Semi-Final : Team Ger Coonan, Martin Mc Inerney , John Mc Quaid & Fergal Collins.

 

Fergal Collins Winner of the first Leeuwarden Freisland Open Handball Tournament 2007

(See Leeuwarden page)

Ballina win open Club Munster title beating Cashel in the final in Cashel

on Tues 26th. June 2007 Score 101-94

 (John Mc Quaid, Ger Coonan, Fergal Collins, Martin Mc Inerney)

                                     ********************************

 

Ger Coonan wins Intermediate Hardball Singles Title 2007 beating Chris Doolin from Roscommon

                                    **********************************

 

April 21st.

Ger Coonan, Con Collins & John Mc Quaid contest All-Ireland Finals this Weekend:

Ballina Club 60x30 Finals 

 March 25th. @ 3 P.M.

Final : Geddy Mc Keogh & Ger Monaghan V Eric Monaghan & John Hamilton

3rd/4th : Michael Monaghan & Paddy Collins V Michael Gleeson & Sean Wood

Plate Final : Karen Collins & Alfie Monaghan V Declan Gleeson & Pa Monaghan

Ger Coonan travelled to intervarsities Championships in California. Hosted by the Spectron Club in Canoga the 18 Court Venue saw over 270 Players compete . Ger Coonan representing UL got off to a great start beating Diarmuid Smyth & M Lowy. In the Q/F he was beaten by the outright winner Luis Moreno from Pima County College who went on to beat Brian Carroll in the Final.

MBS-S/F -Liscarroll -Feb21-John Mc Quaid Bt D.Lenihan (Cork) 11/21,21/18,21/10

GMBS-Munster Q/F - Dolla Feb 21- Paddy Collins Bt jack Dillon (Lk) 21/16, 21/13

Semi-Final - G.Mc Keogh & Ger Monaghan Bt Michael Gleeson & Sean Wood 21/19, 14/21, 21/14

Semi_Final - John Hamilton & Eric Monaghan Bt John Mc Quaid & Willie Gleeson - 7/21, 21/17, 21/10

60x30 Tournament at Semi-Final Stage Fixtures

Juvenile B Forms posted out 16/2/07 to be returned by Wednesday 28th Feb  Click  use this form for boys /girls

Coaching has commenced for juveniles

for 2007 and all registered members

have been assigned coaches & times --available

on coaching page & Club notice board.

 

At the 42nd Cidona Sports awards held

 in Clonmel

on Saturday 27th. Jan. 2007

Fergal Collins received  

an award for his achievements in Handball in 2006

Club Registration night for 2007 at Ballcourt on

Thursday 1st. February from 7.30

P.M. to 8.30 P.M. All membership must be paid

up for 2007 as names must go forward

to Croke Park. New members Welcome.

 

The Following Coaches will be coaching for 2007.

Fergal Collins, Paul

Coleman,Michael Gleeson,Geddy Mc. Keogh,

Paddy Collins,Paddy Coleman,Con

Collins, Margaret Coleman, Cliona Collins,

Karen Collins. 

Times /Coaches will be posted up when

membership is in for 2007.

 

* Note that the Cumann na mBunscoil

Munster competition

has been brought forward

to Saturday March 3rd. at 12 Noon

(Cail�n� in Ballymacgelligot - Buachaill� in Tralee

sports complex.)

Cuman na mBunscoil County Final winners

 

   David Bradshaw & Ronan Bourke Cumann na mBunscoil U11D 2007 County Champions.

2007 Adult & Juvenile 40x20 Fixtures up on

North Tipp website 

 (See link from this site)

 

Juvenile 40x20 North titles 2007 In U16 Singles for Kevin Walsh & U17Singles for Mark Kennedy

Well done to Kieran Monaghan who was part of the Clare National Schools team who won the Munster national School team Handball final beating Cork 82-33 in the final.

     =============================================                           


All-Ireland 60x30 Champions 2006

       

       MBS - John Mc Quaid

      

                  U16S _ Fergal Collins 

     

                         U21S _ Ger Coonan

All-Ireland 40x20

 

U16 S 40x20 All-Ireland Champion 2006

Fergal Collins who beat Stephen Cooney (Mayo) in Clooney in Clare 21-3, 21-5

 

EMBD 40x20 All-Ireland Champions 2006

Con Collins & Pakie Mullins Beat Pat O Sullivan & Seamus Duffy (Sligo) 21-6, 21-12 in Kingscourt on Sun April 9th.

National Award for Ballina Chairman: Paddy Collins  received a National Handball Special Achievement Award at the Awards Banquet in Kilkenny on Saturday night
18th. March.

I.S. Ger Coonan Bt John Frawley in Munster final in Nenagh Tues 14th. March 21-13, 21-19

Con Collins & Pakie Mullins win Munster EMBD final V John Frazer & J.J.Fahy Lk.

 Fergal Collins wins U16S Munster final beating Dara O Suilleabhain 21-8, 21-16


  Paddy Collins wins Munster GMBS Title beating Jack Dillon Lk. 21-17, 21-14
 

Ger Coonan wins  Mens A in Irish Intervarsities . He represents UL in the World Collegiates in Texas

-------------------------------------------------------

See North Tipp Link for all Munster fixtures.

---------------------------------------------------------