Ballina Handball Club Tipperary

Handball, Tipperary, 60x30, Irish Handball,

Results

USHA Juniors Dec. 29th. 2005

15 & Under Doubles S/F  : Fergal Collins & Gary Mc. Connell  Beaten By Tyree Bastidas & Tommy Torres 21-15, 21-15.

19 & Under Doubles S/F :  Ger Coonan & Gerome Willoughby beaten by Bryer Bigegan & Braulio Ruiz in tie break (15-21)  21-20, 11-2

    

USHA Juniors  Dec. 28 2005

15 & Under Singles : Fergal Collins Beaten by American No.1 Luis Cordova 21-16, 21-13

15 & Under Doubles : Fergal Collins & Gary Mc. Connell Bt. Hank Stender & Dan Sterrett 21-4, 21-3

19 & Under Singles : Q/F - Ger Coonan Beaten by B. Bigegan in Tie Break  21-15 (18-21) 11-6

19 & Under Doubles : Ger Coonan & Gerome Willoughby  get  W/O

 

USHA Juniors Arizona Dec 27 2005:

15 & Under  : Fergal Collins  Bt. Adrian Ortiz   21-5, 21-7

19 & Under  :  Ger Coonan  Bt. M Mehilos (Chicago) 21-17, 21-9

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juvenile U13 Munster Final: in Ballina on Thurs 24th. Nov.  Martin Kennedy Beaten By Padraig O Carroll (Lk.) 15-5, 15-2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intervarsities 60x30 Finals at Ballymoe, Roscommon and Williamstown W/E Nov. 5/6

Mens A plate final : Ger Coonan (UL) Bt. Patrick Clerkin (UCD) 15-8, 15-11

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

U16 Singles All-Ireland Final: In Clonmel on Sun. 23rd. Oct.

Fergal Collins Beat Martin O Neill (WW)  21-6, 21-9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 JS All-Ireland Final  : In Thurles on Thurs 20th. Oct .

  Martin Mc. Inerney Bt. William Love 5-21, 21-12, 21-19

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

U16 Singles All-Ireland Semi Final in Ballina on Sat 15th. Oct.

Fergal Collins Bt. Nigel O Dowd (Roscommon) 21-5, 21-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------

J.D. All-Ireland Final in Thurles on Sat. 15th. Oct.

Martin Mc.Inerney & John Mc.Quaid Beaten by T & M Clifford (KK) 21-7, 21-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

U21 All-Ireland Final in Thurles on Sat. 15th. Oct.

Ger Coonan Bt Gerry Kane 21-15, 16-21, 21-11

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

JS  All-Ireland S/Final in Ballina on Sat. 8th. Oct.

Martin Mc.Inerney Beat Lorcan Maughan (Roscommon)  21-19, 21-15.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

LJD All-Ireland S/Final in Roscommon on Sun 2nd. Oct.

Karen Collins & Marian Coleman beaten by Katie Costelloe & Hilary Rushe 21-13, 19-21, 21-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

JD All-Ireland S/Final : In Colooney Sligo on Sun 2nd. Oct.

Martin Mc.Inerney & John Mc.Quaid Bt Shane Bruen & Kevin Meehan 21-3,16-21,21-15.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

U21S All-Ireland S/Final : in Roscommon on Sun 2nd Oct.

Ger Coonan Bt Chris Doolin  21-6, 21-5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

LJS Munster Final in Broadford on Sat 1st.

Marian Coleman Beaten by Caitriona Casey (K)-

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juv. Munster S/Finals Sat 1st. Oct in Ballina:

U16S Fergal Collins Bt Colm O Mhuircheartaigh (K) 

U15S Mark Kennedy Beaten By Cian Counihan (K) 21-19, 21-11

U15D Daragh Hardy & Donal Kent beaten by Conor Moloney & Tom Hanrahan 21-18, 21-7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
JS Munster Final on Fri. 23rd. Sept  in Hospital:  Martin Mc.Inerney Beat Pat Doody Limerick  21-5, 21-4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EMAS Munster Final  on Thurs 22nd Sept in Thurles  : Connie Collins Beaten by Pakie Mullins  21-5, 21-9

--------------------------------------------------------------

JS Munster S/F  Tues 20th. Sept. -  Martin Mc.Inerney Bt. Ken Burke Limerick (                    )

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

U21 S. Final in Ballina Mon. Sept. 19th. - Ger Coonan Bt. Domnic Enright (Lk.)  21-0, 21-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JD Munster Final in Ballina on Fri. 16th. Sept. Martin Mc.Inerney & John Mc.Quaid Beat Tony & Pat O'Flaherty 14-21, 21-16, 21-20.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JD Munster S/F in Ballina on Wed. 14th. Sept.  Martin Mc.Inerney & John Mc.Quaid Beat Pat Doody & John Noonan (Lk.) 21-18, 21-5,

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

GMBD Munster S/Final in Cullen on Mon 12th. Sept: Paddy Collins & Gerry Foley beaten by Pat Morris & Dave Stack 21-11, 21-9.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

EMAS : in Thurles on Tues 30th. August: Connie Collins Beat D.Riordan Cork 15-21,21-19,21-19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GMBS : in Ballina on Tues 30th August : Paddy Collins beaten by Pat Morris (Cork) 21-14, 21-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Collins Shield S/F  Thurs 25th Aug. : Ballina Team of  Alfie Monaghan , John Gleeson, Paddy Collins & Eric monaghan beaten by Silvermines team : Donal Quinn, M. Ryan, Gerry Foley & Ml Gleeson.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed August 24th. Juvenile County Finals in Thurles   V  Clonmel

U13S Martin Kennedy (Winner)

U14S. Eoin Kent (Winner)

U15D Donal Kent & Daragh Hardy (Winners)

U16S. Fergal Collins (Winner)

--------------------------------------------

Collins Shield S/F : Friday 19th.August : Ballina Team of John Hamilton, Willie Neary, Pa Monaghan & Ger Monaghan Beaten by Silvermines team Joe Ryan, Tom Quigley, Niall Quinn & Kevin Timmons 78-50

--------------------------------------------------

Shamrock Trophy Final:  Tues August 16th. in Ballina:

Ballina 1 ( P.Monaghan, G.Monaghan, E. Monaghan, D.Garvey) Bt. Ballina 2. (M.Monaghan, j Conway, J.Hamilton, S.Woods)     84 - 52

-------------------------------

SSD: In Roscommon on Sat. 6th. August. - Martin Mc.Inerney & Ger Coonan beaten by Dessie Keegan & Joe Mc. Cann (21-9, 21-5)


Paddy Kelly Memorial Tournament (Open ) Final :  Ger Coonan & Martin Mc.Inerney Bt Jim Ryan & John Mc.Quaid 21-12, 21-12

Senior Singles in Ballymoreustace 23rd. July : Ger Coonan beaten by Colin Keeling  21-20, 21-11

Junior Singles 60x30 County Final: Martin Mc. Inerney Beat Tony O'Flaherty Youghal  21-5, 21-14.

Féile Na Gael: Both Girls & Boys competed in Feile . Boys beaten by Loughmacrory . Girls beaten in Round Robin.

U.S. Nationals : 19 & Under : Ger Coonan Beat Israel Campas (Phoenix) in Q/F 21-2, 21-7. S/F Beat Jonathan Iglesias N.Y. 21-7, 21-6. Final- Beaten by Victor LoPierre N.Y. 21-20, 21-20.

U.S. Nationals : June 13-19  Mens A :    Ger Coonan defeated Steve Sharpe (Portland) 21-2, 21-13. Q/F Beat Kareen Wilkerson 21-5, 21-11. S/F Beaten by Jose Cavallos Jr. (Houston) 21-12, 21-12.

Junior B Inter Club Team. Munster Q/F: Ballina Team of Alfie Monaghan,Pa Monaghan,Eric Monaghan & Paddy Collins Beaten By Ballydesmond team Mick O Dea,Michael Lenihan,Denis Quinn & Mick Murphy  110-106 in Ballingarry on Mon 13th.June

60x30 County 05: JS in Ballina on Tues. 07/06/05: Martin Mc.Inerney Beat  Pat Flaherty - Tony Flaherty Beat John Mc.Quaid.

FBD Nationals Finals Mon 2nd. May in Kingscourt: Fergal Collins Beaten By Gary Mc.Connell ( 6-21, 21-20, 11-7)

All-Ireland U21S Final in Curraghboy Sun 24th. April: Ger Coonan Bt. Mark Mc. Gowan (Donegal) 21-16, 21-6.

All-Ireland LJBD final in Galbally Sun 24th. April: Cliona Collins & Karen Collins beaten by Ciara Mullins & Mirium Ryan (Carlow) 21-17, 21-3

All-Ireland U16 Final in St.Pauls Belfast Sun 17th. April : Fergal Collins Beat Brian Donaghy Tyrone 21-16, 21-4

LJBD All-Ireland S/Final in Nenagh  Sat. 9th. April:  Karen Collins & Cliona Collins Bt Olivia Kilbane & Lorraine Mc.Hale 21-10, 21-15.
U21 S  All-Ireland S/Final in Nenagh: Sat 9th. April:
Ger Coonan Bt Chris Doolin (Ros)  21-15, 21-11
U16S  All-Ireland S/Final Sat. 9th. April 
in Ballinrobe : Fergal Collins Bt  Nigel O'Dowd (Ros) 21-6, 21-8
GMBD Munster Final : Paddy Collins & Connie Collins Beaten by Jim Quinn & Gary Howard  21-16, 21-16
U21 S. Sun 3rd. April :
  Munster Final : Ger Coonan Beat John O'Keefe (Clare)  Now meets Chris Doolin (Roscommon in All-Ireland S/Final.
LJBS All-Ireland S/Final :Sat 2nd. April in Roscommon :
Karen Collins  beaten by Katie Costelloe  21-8, 21-7
FBD 19 & Under  S/Final :
Ger Coonan had a Good Win over Brian Carroll
FBD S/Final
    : Sat 2nd. April in Kingscourt  Fergal Collins has a good win over C.J. Fitzpatrick  21-10, 21-12.
He now meets Gary Mc. Connell  who Beat Seamus O'Carroll in the other S/Final
FBD Nationals  R.3   Fri.   W/O From KK
FBD Nationals R.2 
Wed 30th March in Kingscourt Fergal Collins Bt. Pierce Galvin 21-0, 21-2
FBD Nationals R.1 :
Wed. 30th. March in Kingscourt - Fergal Collins Bt. Danny Maguire 21-7, 21-10

JBD   Munster Final on Wed. 23rd March in Cappagh  - Paul Coleman & John Lee Beaten by Donnacha O'Dea & Ml. Murphy  21-17, 21-17

Munster Final GMBS:Sat. 19th. in Cappagh  Paddy Collins Beaten by Dave Stack (Cork) 21-10, 21-12
U
21 D  --- Ger Coonan & Niall Quinn Beaten by Waterford in 3rd. Game in Dungarvan on Sat 12th. March.

GMBS --  Connie Collins beaten by Dave Stack (Cork)  21-20, 19-21, 10-21 in Cappagh Fri. 11th. March

 GMBS --  Paddy Collins W/O   -- Limerick no Show    - Fixed for Cappagh. Fri. 11th. March.

  Munster U16 Champion 2005 - Fergal Collins
                      
In a  nailbiting final in Dolla on Sunday 6th. of  March Fergal Collins  Beat Seamus O'Carrol  Limerick 21-20, 6-21, 11-10.

   GMBS
on Sat 5th. in Tralee : Connie Collins Bt.G. Mc. Namara  Kerry  21-6, 21-1

   U21 Singles in Dolla on Sat. 5th. March : Ger Coonan  Bt Michael Browne  21-5, 21-4


  JBS in Clarecastle on Sat. 5th. March  John Lee Beaten by Michael Murphy (Cork)

JBD in Tuamgraney Sun Feb. 27th.  : Paul Coleman & John Lee Bt. Clare -21-8 in Third game.

All-Ireland College S/Final in Coolboy Sat . Feb . 26th. : Karen Collins  Beaten by Lisa Mc Aleer (Tyrone)

Sunday Feb. 20th. in Cappagh: JBS - J.Lee Bt Clare/Kerry     JS. Martin Mc.Inerney got W/O

Juvenile Championships  40x20  In Tralee  Sat.19/02/05    Fergal Collins beat Colm O'Muircheartaigh Kerry  21-04, 21-08.  Donal Kent beaten by Cian Counihan Kerry, Eoin Kent Beaten by Declan O'Sullivan Kerry.

 GMBS Trial Final:
on Feb. 17/02/05 in Nenagh - Paddy Collins Beat Jim Quinn  21-12, 21-11.

 JS Trial Final : on Feb. 17/02/05 in Nenagh  - Martin Mc.Inerney Beat John Mc.Quaid 21-9, 4-21, 21-12.

 Junior B Doubles trial : on 16/02/05 . John Lee & Paul Coleman Beat Silvermines 21-17, 21-19.

 Junior B Singles Trial Final: in Horse & Jockey 15/02/05. John Lee Beat Anthony Robinson - 4-21, 21-6, 21-10.

Junior Club A-Ireland Final V Clogh (Kilkenny) in Crinkle on Sunday 13/02/05 . Ballina beaten by Clogh team  Michael Maher, Pat Maher, William Love & Daniel Love 87-65

Junior Club All-Ireland Semi-Final : V Moycullen in Clarecastle on Fri. 11/02/05 . Ballina Team : Ger Coonan , Martin Mc.Inerney, John Mc.Quaid, Paul Coleman & John Lee Beat Moycullen (Galway) team : Martin Conneely, J.J. Farraher, Morgan Duggan,Tom King & Morgan Darcy by 101-99

Juvenile North Finals in Nenagh: 10/02/05: U13S Martin Kennedy Beat Timmy Maher 15-5, 15-4. U14S. Eoin Kent Beat Frankie Foley 15-7, 15-5. U15 S. Donal Kent Beat John Mackey 21-8, 5-21, 11-8.  U15D. Mark Kennedy & Daragh Hardy  were Beaten by Kevin Mc.Clinchy & Ml.O'Gormon 21-14, 21-10.

JS: County final :In Horse & Jockey 09/02/05: John Mc.Quaid beaten By Jason Tobin 21-4, 11-21, 21-15

GMBD: County final :In Nenagh 09/02/05  Con Collins & Paddy Collins beaten By Jim Quinn & Gary Howard 21-16, 21-11.

JBS: County final :In Nenagh 08/02/05 : John Lee beaten by M.Ford  21-17, 21-12.

GMBS: In Nenagh 07/02/05 : Connie Collins Bt. Paddy Collins in County Final 11-21, 21-15, 21-16.

J.S.  County S/Final -In Nenagh  Martin Mc.Inerney Beaten By Jason Tobin Carrick-o-Suir. 

Juvenile S/Finals in Ballinahinch Sat. 05/02/05
U13S. Martin Kennedy Bt. Kevin Sheehan 15,4 15,4.
U13D. Jason Monaghan & Shane O'Leary were beaten by Justin Cahill & Thomas Cleary 15-0, 15-4.
U17D. Declan Gleeson & Liam Walsh were beaten by Daniel Keogh & Dara Walsh 21-06, 13-21, 21-6.

 Juvenile S/Finals: in Nenagh 03/02/05 

U14S.  Eoin Kent Bt John Butler  15-7,4-15,15-8

U15D. Daragh Hardy & Mark Kennedy Bt. Kieran walsh & Joseph O'Connell 21-4, 21-3.

JBS : County S/Final : John Lee Bt. Israel Johnson 21-5, 21-2 in Horse & Jockey 03/02/05

Munster Junior Club Final -Kilworth-02/02/05

Ballina Team Ger Coonan, Martin Mc.Inerney,John Mc.Quaid,Paul Coleman & John Lee St.Augustines Waterford  to earn a place in the All-Ireland Club S/Final  on  w/e 12/13 Feb.

Munster Open - Mens B - Mallow  W/E 29/30 Jan.

Final: Ger Coonan Bt Declan Frawley  21-4, 21-11

S/Final : Ger Coonan Bt. Paul Flynn 21-12, 21-10

Q/Final: Ger Coonan Bt. Danny Healy 21-20, 21-17

 R.1.  Ger Coonan Bt. Finbarr Rafferty 21-10, 21-16

Munster Open U15 Singles- Rathkeale  W/E 28/30 Jan.

S/F    Fergal Collins Beaten by Seamus O'Carroll 21-18, 21-

20/01/05 GMBS in Nenagh

 S/F      C. Collins  Bt   D. Gleeson   21-5, 21-5

S/F       P.Collins  Bt. J.Quinn           21-9, 21-12

J.S.   Martin Mc.Inerney  W/O from J.Kennedy

J.S.  John Mc.Quaid  W/O from J.Ryan

18/01/04  Junior Inter Club in Cappagh

Ballina Beat Ballydesmond in Munster Semi-Final (Team G.Coonan,M.Mc.Inerney, P.Coleman,J.Mc.Quaid,J.Lee.)

17/01/05  GMBS in Nenagh:

Paddy Collins  Bt. Gerry Foley  20-21, 21-16, 21-11

Connie Collins  W/O From Gary Howard.