Ballina Handball Club Tipperary

Handball, Tipperary, 60x30, Irish Handball,

Tournaments 2015/2016



Ballina Handball Tournament 2016

Winners Ger Monaghan & Paddy Collins Bt Willie Bourke & Dave Parkes


==================================================================================================

Tournaments  Doubles & Singles  Commencing April 2015:

Finals on Friday 22nd. May Commencing @ 6.30 P.M.

Results:

Doubles Final : Noel Moroney & Alma Conroy Bt Mike Gleeson & Geddy Mc Keogh 21/12, 21/11

Doubles 3rd/4th: Martin Kennedy & Christy Carey Bt Willie Bourke & Dave Parks 15/21, 21/15, 21/7

Singles Final: Conor Hurley Bt Paul Kielty 15/8, 15/1

Singles 3rd./4th. Bartek Migdal Bt Mark Cronin 15/3, 13/15, 11/0

                              

Noel Moroney -Alma Conroy - Geddy Mc Keogh -Mike Gleeson                                           Conor Hurley - Paul Kielty

  

Christy Carey - Martin Kennedy - Dave Parks - Willie Bourke

                             Mark Cronin - Bartek Migdal

Ballina  60x30 A Doubles Tournament fixtures

Group A.

Team 1: Noel Moroney & Alma Conroy

Team 2: Martin Kennedy & Christy Carey

Team 3: Ger Monaghan & Dylan Ryan

Team 4: Brendan Ryan & Conor Bourke

 

Group B

Team 5: Kevin Kennedy & Willie Gleeson

Team 6: Mike Gleeson & Geddy McKeogh

Team 7: Dave Parks & Willie Bourke

Team 8: Paddy Collins & Vinny Fahy

 

Semi-Finals: 

                              Dave Parks & Willie Bourke  V  Noel Moroney & Alma Conroy

                     Mike Gleeson & Geddy Mc Keogh V Martin Kennedy & Christy Carey

 Final: Noel Moroney & Alma Conroy  V  Mike Gleeson & Geddy Mc Keogh.


===============================================================================================Tournament Finals played on Friday 7th. November 2014:

"Michael Monaghan Memorial Cup"

"A" Noel Moroney & Darren Horan Bt Ger Monaghan & Martin Kennedy 21/6, 21/8

"B" Mark Kennedy & Bartek Migdal Bt Mark Mc Namara & Sean Gleeson 21/18, 21/17

 

Darren Horan - Mike Monaghan -Noel Moroney   

  

             Bartek Migdal - Dave Parkes - Mark Kennedy

 

Martin Kennedy - Dave Parkes - Ger Monaghan 

     Sean Gleeson - Dave Parkes - Mark Mc Namara


On the 8th of September 2014 our Micheal Monaghan memorial tournament will begin.


The teams are as follows 
Tournament A
Team A- Noel Moroney & Darren Horan 
Team B- Kevin kennedy & Mike Kelly
Team C- Mike Gleeson & Dave Parks
Team D- Jeddy McKeogh & Christy Carey
Team E- Ger Monaghan & Martin kennedy
Team F- Brendan Ryan & Dylan Ryan 
Team G Paddy Collins & Willie Bourke 

Tournament B
Team A- Alma Conroy & Aisling Horan 
Team B- Conor Bourke & Nathan woods
Team C- Luke Howard & David Bradshaw 
Team D- willie Gleeson & mark Cronin 
Team E- Mark McNamara & Sean Gleeson 
Team F- Sean Woods & Paul Kielty
Team G- Mark kennedy & Bartek Midgal
Team H- Nedzy Fitzgerald & Matt Simms

2 Games to 21 & a tie Break to 11 if Required. (Everybody plays each other & Top 4 in Semi Finals.)

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

2014        Novice Still to be Played

A Doubles Final:

Jeddy Mc Keogh & Dave Parks Bt Ger Monaghan & Vinny Fahey

Novice 60x30 Doubles tournament 2014
Fixtures and Teams


Team A - Willie Kavanagh & Niamh Egan
Team B - Luke Howard & Matt Simms
Team C - Bartek Migdal & Mark Cronin
Team D - Paul Kielty & Sean Gleeson

Monday March 31st
7.30pm Team A vs Team C

Wednesday April 2nd
7.30pm Team D vs Team B

Friday April 4th
7.30pm Team B vs Team A

Monday April 7th
7.30pm Team D vs Team C

Wednesday April 9th
7.30pm Team A vs Team D

Friday April 11th
7.30pm Team B vs Team C

Monday April 14th
7.30pm Team C vs Team A

Wednesday April 16th
7.30pm Team B vs Team D

Friday April 18th
7.30pm Team A vs Team B

Monday April 21st
7.30pm Team C vs Team D

Wednesday April 23rd
7.30pm Team D vs Team A
8.15pm Team C vs Team B

Top 2 teams qualify for final
Next 2 teams play 3rd/4th place playoff
1 game to 31 aces
Novice rules apply and will be explained before first match
If unable to play, you must rearrange game for the same week or forfeit game
 

===========================================

 


========================================================================

Michael Monaghan Memorial Tournament

commencing on Wednesday 2nd October 2013

 

 

Michael Monaghan Memorial Tournament Fixtures October 2013

 

 

Section 1

A

Mike Gleeson & Conor Bourke

B

Martin Kennedy & Marky Power

C

Mike Monaghan & Christy Carey

D

Willie Bourke & Sean Wood

E

Vinny Fahey & Nedzey Fitzgerald

F

Brendan Ryan & Eoin Collins

G

Mike Kelly & Darren Horan

H

Adrian Power & Alfie Monaghan

 

Section 2

A

Ger Monaghan & Karen Monaghan

B

Eric Monaghan & Mark Cronin

C

Ronan Bourke & Nathan Wood

D

Dave Parks & Paddy Collins

E

Kieran Monaghan & Willie Gleeson

F

Dylan Ryan & Alma Conroy

G

Mark Mc Namara & Conor Monaghan

H

 

 

Fixtures

 

Michael Monaghan Handball Tournament 2013  Fixtures

 

Games & 7. PM

Section 1

                                    

October

Fixture

Wed 2nd.

AvB

Thurs 3rd

CVH

Friday 4th.

DVG

Mon 7th.

EVF

Tues 8th,

CVD

Wed 9th.

BVE

Thurs 10th

HVF

Fri 11th.

AVG

Mon 14th

BVF

Tues 15th

AVD

Wed 16th

EVC

Thurs 17th

AVF

Fri 18th

GVH

Mon 21st.

BVC

Tues 22nd.

DVH

Wed 23rd

AVC

Thurs 24th.

BVD

Fri 25th

EVG

Mon 28th.

CVF

Tues 29th.

EVH

Wed 30th.

DVF

NOVEMBER

Fixture

Fri 1st.

FVG & AVH

Mon 4th.

DVE & BVH

WED 6th.

AVE

Fri 8th.

BVG

Fri 15th.

CVG

 

Michael Monaghan Handball Tournament 2013  Fixtures

 

Games & 7.30 PM

Section 2

                                    

  

October

Fixture

Wed 2nd.

AvB

Thurs 3rd

DVG

Friday 4th.

EVF

Mon 7th.

CVD

Tues 8th,

AVG

Wed 9th.

BVE

Thurs 10th

AVD

Fri 11th.

BVF

Mon 14th

EVC

Tues 15th

AVF

Wed 16th

BVC

Thurs 17th

EVG

Fri 18th

AVC

Mon 21st.

BVD

Tues 22nd.

FVG

Wed 23rd

DVE

Thurs 24th.

BVG

Fri 25th

CVF

Mon 28th.

AVE

Tues 29th.

 CVG

Wed 30th.

DVF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tables

Section 1

******

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

A

******

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

******

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

*******

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

*******

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

********

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

********

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

*******

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*******

Section 2

 

*****

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

A

*******

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

*******

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

********

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

*******

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

********

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

********

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

*******

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*******

 

Games 2 Games to 21 (total aces wins) 

2 Pts for a win

Top 2 in each group meet in Semi Finals –( 1st in Group 1 V 2nd in Group 2 )

 

======================================================

BALLINA HANDBALL CLUB

Tournament 2013 (Doubles)

Tournament Finals Friday 24th May 2013

B Final: Martin Kennedy & Sean Wood Bt Mark Mc Namara & Willie Gleeson (Nathan Wood)

A Final: Geddy Mc Keogh & Ronan Bourke Bt Mike Gleeson & Adrain Power 

              Mike-Adrian-Ronan-Geddy                                             Sean-Martin-Mark-Nathan (Sub for Willie Gleeson inj. in final)

 

 

 

Tournament SIDE 1

 

 

Tournament SIDE 2

     

Weds 20th March                        Fri 22nd March               Mon 25th March        Weds 27th March        Fri 29th March  

 7.00pmA vs. B                              7.00pm E vs. F                  7.00pm B vs. C            7.00pm A vs. F               7.00pm K vs. P

 7.45pm C vs. D                             7.45pm G vs. H                 7.45pm D vs. E            7.45pm G vs. C               7.45pm M vs. O

 8.30pm I vs. J                               8.30pm M vs. N                 8.30pm I vs. Q             8.30pm K vs. M              8.30pm B vs. D

 9.15pm K vs. L                            9.15pm O vs. P                   9.15pm N vs. P            9.15pm L vs. P                9.15pm E vs. H

              

 

 

Mon 1st April                           Weds 3rd April               Fri 5th April                      Mon 8th April                Weds 10th April

7.00pm J vs. N                           7.00pm J vs. M              7.00pm A vs. G                    7.00pm C vs. E                 7.00pm D vs. G

 7.45pm I vs. L                           7.45pm K vs. Q             7.45pm B vs. F                     7.45pm D vs. H                7.45pm A vs. C

 8.30pm B vs. E                          8.30pm C vs. H              8.30pm K vs. N                   8.30pm J vs. L                   8.30pm I vs. P

 9.15pm A vs. H                         9.15pm D vs. F              9.15pm L vs. M                    9.15pm N vs. Q                 9.15pm O vs. Q

 

 

Fri 12th April                              Mon 15th April              Weds 17th April             Fri 19th April                      Mon 22nd April

 7.00pm L vs. O                           7.00pm F vs. H                7.00pm A vs. E                7.00pm F vs. G                     7.00pm L vs. N 

 7.45pm M vs. P                          7.45pm B vs. G                7.45pm B vs. H                7.45pm A vs. D                     7.45pm J vs. Q

 8.30pm E vs. G                            8.30pm J vs. O                8.30pm I vs. M                8.30pm I vs. O                       8.30pm I vs. K

 9.15pm C vs. F                           9.15pm M vs. Q               9.15pm K vs. O               9.15pm J vs. P

 

Weds 24th April                        Fri 26th April

7.00pm L vs. Q                           7.00pm P vs. Q

 7.45pm N vs. O                         7.45pm I vs. N

 8.30pm J vs. M                           8.30pm K vs. N

                                                    9.15pm J vs. K             Semi-Finals   & Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Singles Tournament  November/December  2012

(Scroll down for Junior Doubles)

1 game to 31 aces.

2 Points for a win.

Top 2 teams from each group play semi-finals.

Group1                                Group 2

Christy Carey                Vinny Fahey

Ned Fitzgerald               Jason Monaghan

Dave Parkes                  Eoin Collins

Ben Hynes                     Conor Monaghan

Sean Woods                  Christopher Bourke

Alma Conroy                Nathan Woods

Fixtures

Monday 12th November 7.00pm Monday 12th November 7.30pm

Christy Carey vs. Ned Fitzgerald Vinny Fahey vs. Jason Monaghan

Wednesday 14th @ 7.00pm Wednesday 14th @ 7.30pm

Dave Parkes vs. Ben Hynes Eoin Collins vs. Conor Monaghan

Friday 16th @ 7.00pm Friday 16th @ 7.30pm

Sean Woods vs. Alma Conroy Chris Bourke vs. Nathan Woods

Monday 19th @ 7.00pm Monday 19th @ 7.30pm

Christy Carey vs. Dave Parkes Vinny Fahey vs. Eoin Collins

Weds 21st @ 7.00pm Weds 21st @ 7.30pm

Ned Fitzgerald vs. Sean Woods Jason Monaghan vs. Chris Bourke

Friday 23rd @ 7.00pm Friday 23rd @ 7.30pm

Ben Hynes vs. Alma Conroy Conor Monaghan vs. Nathan Woods

Monday 26th @ 7.00pm Monday 26th @ 7.30pm

Christy Carey vs. Ben Hynes Vinny Fahey v Conor Monaghan

Wednesday 28th @ 7.00pm Wednesday 28th @ 7.30pm

Ned Fitzgerald vs. Alma Conroy Jason Monaghan vs. Nathan Woods

Friday 30th @ 7.00pm Friday 30th @ 7.30pm

Dave Parkes vs. Sean Woods Eoin Collins vs. Chris Bourke

@

Monday December 3rd @ 7.00pm Monday December 3rd @ 7.30pm

Christy Carey vs. Sean Woods Vinny Fahey vs. Chris Bourke

Wednesday December 5th @ 7.00pm Wednesday 5th @ 7.30pm

Ned Fitzgerald vs. Ben Hynes Jason Monaghan vs. Conor Monaghan

Friday 7th @ 7.00pm Friday 7th @ 7.30pm

Dave Parkes vs. Alma Conroy Eoin Collins vs. Nathan Woods

Monday 10th @ 7.00pm Monday 10th @ 7.30pm

Christy Carey vs. Alma Conroy Vinny Fahey vs. Nathan Woods

Wednesday 12th @ 7.00pm Wednesday 12th @ 7.30pm

Ned Fitzgerald vs. Dave Parkes Jason Monaghan vs. Eoin Collins

Friday 14th @ 7.00pm Friday 14th @ 7.30pm

Ben Hynes vs. Sean Woods Conor Monaghan vs. Chris Bourke

@SEMI_FINALS

Tuesday 18th December

7.00pm Semi-Final 1: Winner Group 1 vs. Runner-Up Group 2.

8.00pm Semi-Final 2: Winner Group 2 vs. Runner-Up Group 1.FINAL

Friday 21st December 7.00pm

BALLINA HANDBALL CLUB

Junior Doubles Tournament

1 game to 31 aces.

2 Points for a win.

Top 2 teams will play final. 3rd/4th place teams will play-off for 3rd place

TEAMS:

Team A: Ronan Bourke & Willie Bourke

Team B: Mike Gleeson & Mark McNamara

Team C: Jeddy McKeogh & Adrian Power

Team D: Ger Monaghan & Shane McCormack

Team E: John Quinlivan & Mike Monaghan

Team F: Brendan Ryan & Mike Kelly

Team G: David Collins & Kieran Monaghan

Team H: Pa Monaghan & Dylan Ryan

Team I: Eric Monaghan & Niall Collins

Fixtures

Monday 12th November 8.00pm Monday 12th November 8.45pm

Team A vs Team B Team C vs Team D

Wednesday 14th @ 8.00pm Wednesday 14th @ 8.45pm

Team E vs Team F Team G vs Team H

Friday 16th @ 8.00pm Friday 16th @ 8.45pm

Team I vs Team A Team B vs Team C

Monday 19th @ 8.00pm Monday 19th @ 8.45pm

Team D vs Team E Team F vs Team G

Weds 21st @ 8.00pm Weds 21st @ 8.45pm

Team H vs Team A Team I vs Team B

Friday 23rd @ 8.00pm Friday 23rd @ 8.45pm

Team C vs Team E Team F vs Team D

Monday 26th @ 8.00pm Monday 26th @ 8.45pm

Team G vs Team E Team H vs Team B

Wednesday 28th @ 8.00pm Wednesday 28th @ 8.45pm

Team I vs Team C Team A vs Team D

@

Friday 30th @ 8.00pm Friday 30th @ 8.45pm

Team B vs Team D Team C vs Team A

Monday December 3rd @ 8.00pm Monday December 3rd @ 8.45pm

Team E vs Team I Team F vs Team H

Wednesday December 5th @ 8.00pm Wednesday Dec 5th @ 8.45pm

Team G vs Team I Team H vs Team C

Friday 7th @ 8.00pm Friday 7th @ 8.45pm

Team A vs Team E Team B vs. Team F

Monday 10th @ 8.00pm Monday 10th @ 8.45pm

Team C vs. Team F Team D vs. Team G

Wednesday 12th @ 8.00pm Weds 12th @ 8.45pm

Team E vs. Team B Team H vs. Team I

Friday 14th @ 8.00pm Friday 14th @ 8.45pm

Team A vs. Team F Team B vs. Team G

Monday 17th @ 7.00pm Monday 17th @ 7.45pm

Team I vs. Team D Team E vs. Team H

Monday 17th @ 8,30pm

Team C vs. Team G

Wednesday 19th @ 8.00pm Wednesday 19th @ 8.45pm

Team H vs. Team D Team A vs. Team G

Wednesday 19th @ 9.30pm

Team F vs. Team I

3rd/4th place play-off Friday 21st @ 8.00pm

FINAL Friday 21st @ 8.45pm

@

In the event of a tie-break after all the group games, the head-to-head record between the drawn teams will decide the finishing order.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

=========================================================================

 

 Michael Monaghan Memorial Tournament 2012

Winners: John Lee & Alma Conroy

R/Up :     John Mc Quaid & Vinny Fahy

3rd.  :     Paddy Collins & Sean Wood

4th. :      Eric Monaghan & Karen Monaghan

Semi Finals:

1. John Lee & Alma Conroy Bt Paddy Collins & Jason Monaghan 21/12, 21/16

2. John Mc Quaid & Vinny Fahy Bt Eric Monaghan & Karen Monaghan

Winners Meet in Final on Sunday

Losers Play off for 3rd/4th Place 

Games Commencing at 5 P.M  ------ Presentation afterwards in Molly's

              Section 1.                                                              Section 2

A.  John Mc Quaid & Vinny Fahy                           A.  Paddy Collins & Mark Mc Namara

B.   John Lee & Alma Conroy                                   B.  Brendan Ryan & Eva Mc Keogh

C.   Michael Gleeson & Nathan Wood                   C. Eric Monaghan & Karen Collins

D.  Mike Kelly & Conor Monaghan                        D. Alfie Monaghan & Sean Wood

E.   Ger Monaghan & Adrian Power                       E. Ronan Bourke & Anthony Kennedy

F.    Pa Monaghan & Kieran Monaghan                  F. Mike Monaghan & John Quinlivan

G.  Dylan Ryan & Shane Mc Cormack                    G. Christy Carey & Willie Bourke

Results Table 

 

Section 1                                                              Section 2 

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

tot

*

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

tot

A

X

0

0

2

 2

2

 

*

A

X

 0

2

2

B

2

X

2

2

 10

*

B

 0

X

0

 0

2

 

 

 

C

 

0

X

2

 

 

0

 

*

C

 2

2

X

2

 2

2

12 

D

0

0

X

 

0

 

 

*

D

0

 2

0

X

 

 

 

 

E

 

0

 

 

X

 

2

 

*

E

 2

0

 

 

X

 

0

 

F

0

 

2

 

X

 

 

*

F

0

 2

 2

X

0

 8

G

 0

 

2

 

0

 

X

 

*

G

 0

 

0

 

2

 

X

 

---  

                                    

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      Schedule for Section 1 & Section 2

       Round 1         Round  2          Round 3           Round 4          Round 5          Round 6           Round 7

Bye G                Bye F               Bye E                Bye D                 Bye C             BYE B                Bye A

AVF                    GVE                FVD                   EVC                     DVB               CVA                   BVG

BVE                    AVD                GVC                  FVB                     EVA                DVG                  CVF

CVD                    BVC                AVB                  GVA                    FVG                EVF                    DVE

Fixtures:

AVF  Section 1    8 Pm    Section 2         AVF  9 Pm on Monday 30th April

 

BVE       g              8 Pm         g                   BVE   9 Pm  on Tuesday 1st May

 

CVD       g              8 Pm          g                 CVD   9 Pm on Thursday 4th May

 

GVE       g              8 Pm           g                 GVE    9 Pm on Friday 5th May

 

AVD      g               8 Pm           g                 AVD   9 PM on Monday 7th May

 

BVC   Section 1    8 pm                             Wednesday 9th May  

           

BVC  Section 2    8 PM                             Tuesday 8th May

AVB Section 1    8 Pm                              on Friday  11th May

 

FVD Section 1   8 Pm                             

GVC Section 1  8 Pm                                GVC      section 2      9 pm          on Tues 15th May

 

FVB Section 1 @ 8 Pm on Wednesday 16th @ 8 PM

 

AVB Section 2  9 Pm on Wednesday 16th @ 9 PM

 

FVB Section 2  ------

EVC  Section 1    8 Pm                                 EVC       Section 2      9 pm          on Fri 18th May

FVB  Section 1    8 pm                                 FVB        Section 2     9 pm        on Sat 19th May

GVA  Section 1   8 Pm                                GVA       Section 2      9 Pm          on Mon 21st May

DVB  Section 1   8 Pm                                DVB      Section 2       9 Pm         on Wed 23rd May

EVA  Section 1    8 Pm                                 EVA       Section 2      9 Pm          on Fri   25th May

FVG

CVA

DVG

EVF

BVG

CVF

DVE

 

S/Finals

3/4 Place

Final